English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Pollutants)
acid rock drainage [correct]; ARD [correct]; acidic rock drainage [correct]; ARD [correct]; ARD
DEF: Acidic water (pH <5.0) containing sulphide minerals, particularly iron pyrite ...
OBS: ARD occurs primarily in the outflow from mining operations but can also occur where the earth has been disturbed (construction sites, subdivisions, transportation corridors, etc.).
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Agents de pollution)
drainage rocheux acide [correct, masculine noun]; DRA [correct, masculine noun]; eau d’exhaure de roches acides [correct, feminine noun]; exhaure de roches acides [correct, feminine noun]; exhaure de formations rocheuses acides [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau acide (pH < 5,0) contenant des minéraux sulfurés, notamment de la pyrite [...]
OBS: Les eaux d’exhaure de roches acides se trouvent surtout dans le débit sortant de l’exploitation minière, mais peuvent également se trouver là où la terre a été perturbée (chantiers de construction, lotissements, couloirs de circulation, etc.).
OBS: eau d’exhaure de roches acides : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.