English (Types of Aircraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
close-range reconnaissance drone [correct]; DRAC [correct]
CONT: The General Delegation for Armaments (DGA) has delivered Monday, June 30, 2008 the first 25 systems close-range reconnaissance Drones (DRAC) to the French Army. In addition, the DGA also notified on June 30 to EADS Defence & Security (DS) an order for 35 additional systems DRAC. ... Equipped with a GPS, DRAC can operate up to 90 minutes and 10 km on the battlefield, day and night, while sending, in real time, images and information collected.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
drone de reconnaissance au contact [correct, masculine noun]; DRAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Drone de Reconnaissance Au Contact(DRAC) est un moyen d’observation destiné à collecter des informations, de jour comme de nuit, en temps réel sur une profondeur d’une dizaine de kilomètres tout en s’affranchissant des masques naturels. Le système est à la fois rustique et performant.