English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
magnetic sweeping [correct]
DEF: The disposal of naval mines with a towed device producing a magnetic field.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
dragage magnétique [correct, masculine noun]