English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Sea Operations (Military))
preassault operation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An operation conducted in the objective area prior to the assault. It includes reconnaissance, minesweeping, bombardment, bombing, underwater demolition, and destruction of beach obstacles.
OBS: preassault operation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
opération avant l’assaut [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Opération menée dans la zone de l'objectif, qui précède l'assaut. De telles opérations comprennent la reconnaissance, le dragage des mines, les tirs contre la terre, le bombardement, les démolitions sous-marines et la destruction des obstacles sur les plages.
OBS: opération avant l’assaut : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
operación previa al asalto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación que se lleva a cabo sobre el objetivo, previa al asalto. Incluye reconocimientos, retirada de minas, realización de fuegos, demoliciones submarinas y destrucción de obstáculos en la playa.