English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Mine Warfare)
exploratory hunting [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, a parallel operation to search sweeping, in which a sample of the route or area is subjected to minehunting procedures to determine the presence or absence of mines.
OBS: exploratory hunting : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Guerre des mines)
chasse d’exploration [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, opération parallèle au dragage d’exploration, au cours de laquelle une partie de la route, ou de la zone, est soumise à des procédures de chasse aux mines : ceci permet de déterminer la présence ou l'absence de mines.
OBS: chasse d’exploration : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Guerra de minas)
carga de exploración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, operación paralela al barrido de búsqueda, en la que se somete una parte de la ruta o zona a procedimientos de caza de minas con objeto de determinar la presencia o ausencia de minas.