English (Dredging)
maintenance dredging [correct]
CONT: The purpose of maintenance dredging is to remove such sediment to maintain safe depths for navigation.
CONT: Of the different types of dredging projects in the St. Lawrence River, maintenance dredging is definitely the most common. It involves removal of relatively recent sediment generally of fine grain (silts and clay), though coarser materials, such as sands, are found in some spots -along the shipping channel, for example.
French (Dragage)
dragage d’entretien [correct, masculine noun]; travaux de dragage d’entretien [correct, masculine noun, plural]; dragage de maintenance [masculine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de dragage d’entretien visent à retirer ces sédiments afin de maintenir des profondeurs sécuritaires pour la navigation.
CONT: Des différents types de projets de dragage, les dragages d’entretien constituent sans doute l'intervention la plus courante dans le fleuve Saint-Laurent. Ces travaux concernent principalement l'excavation des sédiments relativement récents dont la granulométrie est généralement fine(silts et argiles) ce qui n’ exclut pas que des matériaux plus grossiers comme les sables se retrouvent en certains endroits du chenal maritime, par exemple.