English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
initial path sweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, initial sweeping to clear a path through a mined area dangerous to the following minesweepers.
OBS: initial path sweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dragage d’une bande initiale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déblaiement initial d’une bande à l’intérieur d’une zone minée toujours dangereuse pour les dragueurs.
OBS: dragage d’une bande initiale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dragado de una banda inicial [correct]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, dragado inicial para despejar un paso a través de una zona minada peligrosa para los dragaminas que vienen detrás.