English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
dispersal of nutrients [correct]
CONT: Main potential negative impacts of dredging are as follows: increase in turbidity, suspended solids and chemical oxygen demand; dispersal of nutrients or contaminants; decrease in dissolved oxygen; blanketing of benthic fauna; migration of contaminated sediment; temporary decrease in photosynthesis; decrease in fish habitat; and silting of spawning grounds.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
dispersion d’éléments nutritifs [correct, feminine noun]; dispersion des substances nutritives [feminine noun]
CONT: Les effets négatifs potentiels du dragage sont principalement l'augmentation de la turbidité, de la concentration de matières en suspension(MES) et de la demande chimique en oxygène(DCO), la dispersion d’éléments nutritifs ou de polluants, la diminution de la teneur en oxygène dissous, l'enfouissement de la faune benthique, la migration des sédiments contaminés vers d’autres zones, la diminution temporaire de la photosynthèse, la diminution de la surface d’habitat pour les poissons et l'envasement des sites de fraie.