English (River and Sea Navigation)
commercial navigation; commercial shipping
CONT: With constant increase in commercial and recreational navigation, especially since the seaway was built, extensive dredging has been required to maintain the shipping channel and existing harbours.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
navigation commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation soutenue de la navigation commerciale et de plaisance, en particulier depuis la réalisation de la Voie maritime, nécessite de nombreux travaux de dragage pour l'entretien du chenal maritime et des ports existants ainsi que l'excavation d’importants volumes de matériaux pour la mise en place de nouveaux ports, marinas et autres structures maritimes.