English (River and Sea Navigation)
safe depth [correct]
CONT: The purpose of maintenance dredging is to remove such sediment to ensure safe depths for navigation.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
profondeur sécuritaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les travaux de dragage d’entretien visent à retirer ces sédiments afin de maintenir des profondeurs sécuritaires pour la navigation.