English (Mine Warfare; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Demolition (Military))
search sweeping [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In naval mine warfare, the operation of sweeping a sample of route or area to determine whether poised mines are present.
OBS: search sweeping: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre des mines; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Destruction (Militaire))
dragage d’exploration [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En guerre des mines sur mer, dragage d’une fraction-témoin d’une route ou d’une zone en vue de vérifier la présence où l'absence de mines mûres.
OBS: dragage d’exploration : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Guerra de minas; Dragado y detección de minas; Destrucción (Militar))
dragado de exploración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En guerra naval de minas, operación de barrido de una parte de una ruta o zona para determinar si existen minas fondeadas activadas.