English (Sea Operations (Military); Amphibious Forces; Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
advance force [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A temporary organization within the amphibious task force which precedes the main body to the objective area. Its function is to participate in preparing the objective for the main assault by conducting such operations as reconnaissance, seizure of supporting positions, minesweeping, preliminary bombardment, underwater demolitions, and air support.
OBS: advance force: term and definition standardized by NATO
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Forces amphibies; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
force d’avant-garde [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupement temporaire à l'intérieur d’une force opérationnelle amphibie qui précède le gros de la force dans la zone de l'objectif. Son rôle est de participer à la préparation de l'objectif en vue de l'assaut principal en effectuant des opérations telles que reconnaissance, conquête de positions d’appui, dragage de mines, tirs préliminaires contre la terre, démolitions sous-marines et appui aérien.
OBS: force d’avant-garde : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar); Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones de mantenimiento de la paz; Control de armamentos)
fuerza avanzada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organización transitoria que forma parte de la fuerza operativa anfibia, que precede al grueso hacia la zona del objetivo. Su función es la de participar en la preparación del objetivo para el asalto principal mediante la conducción de operaciones tales como reconocimientos, ocupación de posiciones de apoyo, barrido de minas, bombardeo preliminar, demoliciones submarinas y apoyo aéreo.