English (Food Industries)
gumming [correct]
OBS: The application of a gummy preparation (as gum arabic) to ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
gommage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Application de gomme arabique sur des amandes. L'opération de protection appelée gommage est essentielle pour la dragéification.