English (Botany; Silviculture; Planting Techniques (Farming))
root sucker [correct]; root sprout [correct]
CONT: sucker. A shoot arising from below ground level, either from a rhizome, as with Bamboos, or from a root, when a root sucker ...
French (Botanique; Sylviculture; Techniques de plantation)
drageon racinaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rejet qui pousse sur une racine au niveau du sol.