English (Spices and Condiments)
tarragon [correct, standardized]; estragon [correct]; dragonwort
OBS: The term "tarragon" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: tarragon: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Artemisia Dracunculus: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
estragon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; herbe au dragon [feminine noun]
CONT: Remède apprécié des Arabes [...] l’estragon fut peu à peu abandonné en Europe en ses emplois médicinaux, mais conquit ses hautes prérogatives culinaires
OBS: estragon : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Artemisia Dracunculus : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l’épice.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
estragón [masculine noun]; dragoncillo [masculine noun]