English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
pitahaya [correct]; pitaya [correct]; dragon fruit [correct]; strawberry pear [correct]
DEF: The fruit of [the cactus Hylocereus undatus], having red skin covered with large scales and white or pink flesh containing small black seeds.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pitahaya [correct, masculine noun]; pitaya [correct, masculine noun]; fruit du dragon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit d’un cactus épiphyte, à peau rose, aux excroissances pointues et dont la pulpe, blanche ou rouge, est parsemée de pépins noirs.