English (Computer Programs and Programming)
dragon [correct, rare, jargon]
DEF: A program similar to a daemon, except that it is not invoked at all, but is instead used by the system to perform various secondary tasks.
OBS: A typical example would be an accounting program which keeps track of who is logged in, accumulates load-average statistics, etc.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
dragon [correct, masculine noun, rare, jargon]
OBS: Programme similaire à un daemon. Seule différence : il n’est jamais appelé car le système l’utilise pour effectuer diverses tâches secondaires. Exemple type : les programmes qui supervisent le fonctionnement des machines (historique des connexions, statistiques sur la charge du processeur, gestion de la mémoire, etc.).