English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Motorized Sports)
dragster [correct]
DEF: A vehicle built or modified for use in a race between two vehicles to determine which can accelerate faster from a standstill.
CONT: Two long, narrow cars sit side by side on a concrete slab. Their engines roar as the drivers get ready for a drag race. ... In less than 1 second, the dragsters reach a speed of more than 100 miles (160 kilometers) per hour.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Sports motorisés)
véhicule de course d’accélération [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule d’accélération [correct, masculine noun]; dragster [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]