English (Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
magnetic sweep [correct]
CONT: A magnetic sweep utilizes a magnetic field to simulate the field created by a passing ship.
French (Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
drague magnétique [correct, feminine noun]