English (Sewers and Drainage)
vertical drain
CONT: Vertical drains provided in construction joints as a precaution against development of excessive pressure in the joints during the construction period and against seepage of reservoir water through the joints during the operating period.
French (Égouts et drainage)
drain vertical [masculine noun]