English (Atmospheric Physics; Climatology; Ecosystems)
cold air drainage [correct]; cold-air drainage [correct]
CONT: Mountainous terrain is well known for the creation of local "frost hollows" due to cold air drainage. The significant temperature anomalies experienced in such regions can have strong impacts on local native plant distributions, as well as horticulture and agriculture ... The flowing cold air drains gravitationally down slope ..., often at variance to the prevailing synoptic flow above ..., although the drainage will be enhanced if it lies in the same direction as the prevailing wind ...
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Climatologie; Écosystèmes)
drainage d’air froid [correct, masculine noun]