English (Sewers and Drainage)
house drain [correct]; house sewer; building drain [correct]; building sewer; house connection [correct]
DEF: That part of the lowest horizontal piping of a drainage system which receives the discharge from soil, waste, and other drainage pipes inside the walls of the building and conveys it to the building sewer (house sewer), the pipe that begins five feet outside the inner face of the building wall.
French (Égouts et drainage)
égout de maison [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; branchement d’égout [correct, masculine noun]; tuyau d’égout d’immeuble [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau horizontal le plus bas d’un réseau de plomberie, qui reçoit le contenu des tuyaux de descente, de drainage du sol et des autres canalisations à l'intérieur d’un bâtiment pour les déverser dans un branchement de l'égout de rue.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
alcantarilla del edificio [feminine noun]
DEF: Tubo conectado al drenaje principal de un edificio, a 900 mm de la pared del mismo para conducir aguas negras, aguas grises o aguas pluviales a un alcantarillado público o privado.