English (Sewers and Drainage; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
relief drainage [correct]
DEF: A perforated pipe (or series of pipes) installed in a trench on relatively flat ground to provide improved drainage.
CONT: Request for engineering investigation of a drainage or flooding problem. To report blocked curb inlets, impassable streets, sewer back-ups, or other hazardous conditions, call the Public Works Department ... Things to consider: Does the Village provide assistance to relieve drainage or flooding problems on private property? Answer: Yes, the Village has a 50/50 program to construct relief drainage improvements ... contact the Engineering Division.
French (Égouts et drainage; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
dispositif de drainage de décharge [masculine noun]; dispositif de drainage d’appoint [masculine noun]