English (Electric Currents; Deterioration of Metals)
electrical drainage protection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Electrochemical protection against stray-current corrosion by drainage of stray-current from the metallic object.
OBS: Note - The drainage can be obtained, for example, by connecting the metal to be protected to the negative part of the stray-current source, or by connecting to an auxiliary electrode.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Altération des métaux)
protection par drainage électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Protection électrochimique contre la corrosion par courants vagabonds réalisée par drainage des courants vagabonds dans l’objet métallique.
OBS: Note - Le drainage peut être obtenu, par exemple, soit en reliant le métal devant être protégé à la partie négative de la source de courant vagabond, soit en reliant des électrodes auxiliaires au système perturbateur ou au système affecté.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.