English (Soil Science; Farming Techniques; Crop Protection)
overdrainage [correct]; excessive drainage [correct]
OBS: Too great or too rapid a loss of water from soils, either by percolation or by surface flow. The loss is greater than that necessary to prevent the development of an anaerobic condition for an appreciable length of time.
French (Science du sol; Techniques agricoles; Protection des végétaux)
drainage excessif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pertes d’eau trop grandes ou trop rapides, soit par infiltration, soit par écoulement en surface. La perte d’eau est plus grande qu’il ne faut pour empêcher l’établissement d’un état d’anaérobie pendant un temps notable.