English (Sewers and Drainage; Wastewater Treatment)
free draining [correct]
CONT: Its specific resistance ... must be reduced ... Because otherwise the free draining of the sludge takes too long; under the pressure applied to the filter belt the sludge squeezes out at the edges. Production capacity is the reduced and there is considerable danger of clogging of the cloth ...
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux usées)
drainage libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sa résistance spécifique [...] doit être réduite [...] Si tel n’ est pas le cas, le drainage libre de la boue est trop long; sous l'effet de la pression appliquée sur la bande filtrante, la boue flue sur les côtés. La capacité de production est alors réduite et les risques de colmatage de la toile importants [...]