English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter belt [correct]
CONT: Its specific resistance ... must be reduced ... Because otherwise the free draining of the sludge takes too long; under the pressure applied to the filter belt the sludge squeezes out at the edges. Production capacity is then reduced and there is considerable danger of clogging of the cloth ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
bande filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sa résistance spécifique [...] doit être réduite [...] Si tel n’ est pas le cas, le drainage libre de la boue est trop long; sous l'effet de la pression appliquée sur la bande filtrante, la boue flue sur les côtés. La capacité de production est alors réduite et les risques de colmatage de la toile importants [...]