English (Mine Water Drainage; Pollutants)
acid mine drainage [correct]; AMD [correct]; acidic mine drainage [correct]; AMD [correct]; AMD
CONT: Acid mine drainage (AMD), a type of acid rock drainage, is an environmental problem that has plagued man for centuries. ... The problem occurs when sulphide-bearing minerals in rock are exposed to air and water by mining activity.
French (Écoulement et épuisement des eaux de mines; Agents de pollution)
drainage minier acide [correct, masculine noun]; DMA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque des travaux miniers (excavations et pompages) perturbent l’équilibre chimique de ces affleurements et des gisements de sulfures métalliques profonds en les plaçant brutalement en conditions oxydantes, cette réaction amplifiée crée des écoulements acides appelés «drainages miniers acides» ou DMA.