English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
waterlogging [correct]; water-logging
DEF: The accumulation of excessive moisture in the soil within the zone or depth desirable for favorable root development of plants.
OBS: Normal soil gases are expelled and plant growth and cultivation are interfered with.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
engorgement d’un sol [correct, masculine noun]; engorgement [correct, masculine noun]; ennoyage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saturation temporaire ou permanente d’un sol par l'eau, du fait d’un drainage naturel déficient.
OBS: Ce terme ne doit pas être confondu avec le terme «hydromorphie».
OBS: Par exemple effets d’un ennoyage sur la morphologie de racines.
Spanish (Drenaje y riego (Agricultura))
sobresaturación [correct, feminine noun]; anegamiento [masculine noun]