English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
waterlogged soil [correct]
DEF: A soil so continuously wet as to drive out all gases, and in which normal upland plants cease to grow.
CONT: ... waterlogged soils are deficient in oxygen, and since plant roots require oxygen for respiration, the plants cannot thrive.
CONT: In the spring of 1993 a rapid snowmelt and heavy rains caused more scattered floods ... Soil moisture reached record levels, and farmers throughout the Midwest had to delay planting while they waited for the waterlogged soil to drain.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
terre ennoyée [correct, feminine noun]; terrain engorgé d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: engorgement : Saturation temporaire ou permanente d’un sol par l'eau, du fait d’un drainage naturel déficient.