English (Cofferdams and Dewatering (Construction))
wellpointing [correct]; well-point method [correct]; wellpoint [correct]
DEF: A method of draining a water-bearing soil around an excavation to reduce the pumping required within it and to strengthen the ground. A tube about 2 in. diameter is sunk by jetting into the water-bearing soil. It is fitted with a close-mesh screen at the bottom, and connected through a header pipe to a suction pump at the top. Generally, a number of wellpoints are put down and connected to one header pipe. Wellpointing is not effective in fine-grained sand.
French (Épuisements et batardeaux (Construction))
assèchement par pointes filtrantes [correct, masculine noun]; méthode des puits filtrants [correct, feminine noun]; drainage par points [masculine noun]; drainage par pointes filtrantes [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Assèchement d’une fouille par pointes filtrantes [...] On utilise des pointes filtrantes [...]; leur diamètre sera de 6 cm; le collecteur étant situé au niveau du sol, la pompe se trouve 0,50 m au-dessus.