English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
ploughed land [correct]; plowed land [correct]
CONT: Ananzeh (1986) studied the sediment yield of Wadi Kufranjeh basin and found that rainfall is considered as the most important factor affecting soil erosion and sediment yield, as it explained 69% of total variation in stream discharge, 79% of soil erosion in ploughed land and 37% in unploughed land.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
labour [correct, masculine noun]; terre labourée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion de terre qui a été découpée en une ou plusieurs bandes et retournée à l’aide d’une charrue.
CONT: Le modèle a estimé des valeurs de drainage profond et par tuyaux légèrement plus élevées pour la terre labourée que pour la terre sans labours.