English (Sewers and Drainage; Airport Runways and Areas)
cut-off drainage
CONT: In the case of single crossfalls it may be necessary at certain sites to provide cut-off drainage along the higher edge to prevent water from the shoulder spilling over the runway surface.
French (Égouts et drainage; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
drainage de protection [masculine noun]