English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
drainage flood
DEF: Flood which results from rainwater ponding at or near the point where it falls because it is falling faster than the drainage system (natural or man-made) can carry it away.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
inondation pluviale [feminine noun]
DEF: Inondation provenant de précipitations locales ou d’apports par ruissellement local que le réseau hydrographique et/ou le réseau de drainage ne parviennent pas à évacuer.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
inundación por escorrentía local [feminine noun]
DEF: Crecida producida por el agua de lluvia que se estanca en o cerca del punto donde cae porque la capacidad del sistema de drenaje (natural o artificial) no es suficiente para la evacuación del agua caída.