English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
arterial drainage [correct]
DEF: Drainage pertaining to main channels, such as rivers, streams, and large water courses. (Dictionary of Irrigation and Drainage)
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
drainage par réseau hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Drainage qui se fait par les voies de drainage principales, telles que les rivières, et les grands cours d’eau.