English (Soil Science)
soil associate
OBS: A nontaxonomic but cartographic grouping of soils or land segments, which combines related soils into units having similarity in geomorphic position, landform, edaphic and mechanical properties of soils (climate, drainage, particle size, etc.) and to some degree similarity in the geological nature of the soil materials and taxonomic classes.
French (Science du sol)
sol d’association
OBS: Groupe cartographique et non taxonomique de sols ou de secteurs du terrain, dans lequel les sols apparentés se combinent en unités suivant la ressemblance de leurs situations géomorphiques, des formes du terrain, de leurs caractères édaphiques et mécaniques(climat, drainage, granulométrie, etc.) et suivant à un certain point la correspondance de la nature géologique des matériaux du sol ainsi que des classes taxonomiques. Voir aussi association de sols.