English (Foundation Engineering; Earthmoving; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
sand drain [correct, see observation]; sand pile [correct, see observation]; sandpile [correct]; vertical sand drain [correct, see observation]; vertical sand pile [correct, see observation]
CONT: Sand drains, or piles, are used for compaction, stabilization, and draining of compressible material ... They actually are cylindrical piles of sand in the ground ... They act as wicks for water squeezed from the soil, thus accelerating settlement of the poor material by allowing pore water to drain. Holes for the sand may be drilled with an auger or driven with a pile, which is retracted.
OBS: Terms often found in plural.
French (Technique des fondations; Terrassement; Mécanique des sols)
pieu de sable [correct, masculine noun]; pieu en sable [correct, masculine noun]; pieu drainant [correct, masculine noun]; pilot de sable [correct, masculine noun]; drain de sable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieu constitué de sable, destiné à accélérer la consolidation d’un sol de faible perméabilité en favorisant son drainage dans le sens vertical.