English (Silviculture)
bedding [correct]
DEF: A procedure associated with site preparation in which the soil is mounded mechanically to provide a well-drained ridge on which seedlings are planted.
OBS: bed: A small plot of soil used for growing seedlings, vegetables, flowers or shrubs, and often raised above the level of the surrounding soil.
French (Sylviculture)
billonnage [correct, masculine noun]; labour en billons [correct, masculine noun]; confection de planches [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de préparation du sol qui consiste à pratiquer mécaniquement un exhaussement linéaire de terre(billon) afin d’assurer un bon drainage pour les semis qui y seront plantés.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
preparación de almácigos [feminine noun]