English (Forestry Operations; Road Construction)
soil rutting [correct]; rutting [correct]
DEF: The creation of ruts in the forest floor and soils, caused by the use of forest management operations machinery, of sufficient magnitude so as to alter surface drainage and infiltration and soil water-to-air ratios.
French (Exploitation forestière; Construction des voies de circulation)
orniérage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Création d’ornières dans la couverture morte et les sols forestiers, due à l'utilisation de machinerie pour l'aménagement forestier et d’une profondeur suffisante pour modifier le drainage de surface et l'infiltration ainsi que les ratios d’échanges sol-eau-air.