English (Sewers and Drainage)
vertical drainage [correct]
DEF: The disposal of excess water through surface inlets or wells into a pervious subsoil or substratum.
French (Égouts et drainage)
drainage vertical [masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuation de l’eau de drainage par des puits dans une couche poreuse de terre ou une formation de roches poreuses.