English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
radial well [correct]; collector well
DEF: A well where a number of strainer pipes are driven laterally into a water-bearing deposit in radial fashion from a main sump.
OBS: This enables tapping of a shallow depth of aquifer.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
puits à drains rayonnants [correct, masculine noun]; puits à drains rayonnants horizontaux [correct, masculine noun]; puits à drains horizontaux rayonnants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Puits muni de drains tubulaires horizontaux disposés selon directions radiales multiples, et augmentant son rayon efficace.
OBS: Variante du puits crépiné. [Ce puits] permet de capter l’eau d’une couche aquifère de faible épaisseur.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
pozo colector [masculine noun]; pozo radial [masculine noun]
DEF: Pozo provisto de canales tubulares horizontales, dispuestos en direcciones radiales que incrementan su radio efectivo.