English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
dandy-horse [correct]; dandy horse [correct]; hobbyhorse [correct]; Pedestrian Hobby-horse [correct, see observation]
DEF: A kind of velocipede, an early form of the bicycle, in which the aider sat on a bar between the two wheels, and propelled himself by pushing the ground with each foot alternately.
OBS: for "Pedestrian Hobby-horse" : A machine denominated the Pedestrian Hobby-horse, invented by a Baron von Drais has been introduced into this country by a tradesman in Long Acre.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
draisienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Véhicule à deux roues, mû par l’action alternée de chacun des pieds sur le sol et dont la roue avant est montée sur pivot.
OBS: Sorte de vélocipède primitif (...) inventé par le baron Drais (baron Drais von Sawerbronn) vers 1818.