English (Computer Memories)
synchronous dynamic random access memory [correct]; SDRAM [correct]; synchronous DRAM [correct]; SDRAM memory [correct]; synchronous dynamic RAM
DEF: A form of dynamic random access memory that can run at higher clock speeds than conventional DRAM by employing a bursting technique in which the DRAM predicts the address of the next memory location to be accessed.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
DRAM synchrone [correct]; SDRAM [correct]; mémoire SDRAM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire dynamique synchrone [...] qui règle la vitesse des applications de l’ordinateur.
OBS: [Elle] a remplacé la mémoire dynamique classique (EDO) car [elle est] plus performante.