English (Surgery; Liver and Biliary Ducts)
reduced-size liver transplantation [correct]; RSLT [correct]
CONT: Orthotopic liver transplantation (OLT) in children is characterized by unique problems including a shortage of compatible-size donors resulting in long waiting periods, significant deterioration while waiting, and death before transplantation. To improve the chances of obtaining an organ for the sickest patients, reduced-size liver transplantation (RSLT) was offered to all hospital-bound children starting in July 1988.
French (Chirurgie; Foie et voies biliaires)
transplantation d’un foie réduit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transplantation d’un foie adulte réduit par une hépatectomie, a été conçue pour trouver une solution au manque dramatique de greffons hépatiques pédiatriques, adaptés à la taille des enfants en attente d’une greffe.