English (Copyright)
adaptation right [correct]; right of adaptation [correct]
CONT: Under the adaptation right, the copyright owner may prevent any unauthorized translation, musical arrangement, dramatization, fictionalization, motion picture version, sound recording, art reproduction, abridgment, condensation, or any other form in which the work may be recast, transformed or adapted.
French (Droits d'auteur)
droit d’adaptation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le droit d’adapter. La loi actuelle ne prévoit expressément le droit d’adapter qu'en ce qui concerne des œuvres traditionnelles adaptées à la cinématographie. Ce même principe peut toutefois s’appliquer lorsqu'il vise le droit de transformer une œuvre dramatique en une œuvre non dramatique, ou vice-versa [...]