English (Urban Studies; Municipal Administration)
city father
DEF: A member of the governing body of a city (as an alderman or councilman).
CONT: Meaningful political opposition ... is outweighed by the arguments for renewal presented ... to the city father and the prejudice among middle-class citizens against allowing what they consider slums.
French (Urbanisme; Administration municipale)
édile urbain [masculine noun]
CONT: Les édiles urbains se doivent de penser au drame de ces enfants et de ces femmes(l'homme n’ est pas souvent à la maison) dont la vie coule aussi triste que le suint qui dégouline des vieux plâtras de leurs demeures.