English (Theatre and Opera)
opéra comique [correct]; opéra-comique [correct]
DEF: A French form of opera in which spoken dialogue alternates with self‑contained musical numbers.
French (Théâtre et Opéra)
opéra-comique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Drame lyrique dans lequel alternent les chants, avec accompagnement d’un orchestre, et les dialogues parlés.