English (Geology)
posthumous deformation
OBS: posthumous: In tectonics, used in the case of a recurrence of forces and movement along lines or over areas affected by similar forces in a previous period.
OBS: deformation: Change in the form or in the dimensions of a body produced by stress.
French (Géologie)
déformation posthume [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est certain que, lors du début d’un drame orogénique, celui qui, le précède dans le temps et l'espace se manifeste encore par des frémissements auxquels est donné le nom de déformations posthumes.