English (Photography)
background [correct]
DEF: A screen, drape or projected scene used in a photographic studio behind the subject.
French (Photographie)
arrière-plan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran, drap ou protection utilisés à l'arrière de l'objet dans un studio de photographie.