English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
pack [correct, noun]
DEF: Envelopment of the body or an extremity in a substance or material to achieve a therapeutic purpose. This may be done with towels or blankets that may be dry or moist and of variable temperature, with substances such as mud, clay, or packed ice, or with specially designed pliable containers having a capacity to retain heat or cold and adapt to body contours. These are commonly made of cloth filled with polyurethane foam or synthetic jell substances.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
enveloppement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de traitement par voie externe, qui consiste à entourer le malade soit d’une serviette autour du thorax, soit d’un drap mouillé autour du corps entier.