English (Fabric Nomenclature)
amazon [correct]
DEF: A woolen dress goods in a satin or twill weave with the nap raised and shorn for softness.
OBS: [This fabric] is lightly milled and raised to give a fibrous effect but this does not conceal the twill effect of the satin weave. Expensive, so used only occasionally, mainly for women's clothes.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
amazone [correct, masculine noun]; drap amazone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu sergé 100% laine, chaîne peignée trame cardée, légèrement lainé sur une face.