English (Geology)
sediment drape [correct]; sediment draping [correct]
DEF: Rock formations which appear in section to drape themselves over structural highs.
CONT: [Abyssal plains] are variously formed by volcanism, folding and faulting, and sediment draping over older buried seamounts or hills.
OBS: sediment drape: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
drapage sédimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À leur surface, certains lobes [distaux] sont recouverts d’un drapage sédimentaire lité sur quelques mètres d’épaisseur. On peut associer ce faciès soit à des dépôts hémipélagiques holocènes, soit à des dépôts turbiditiques distaux.