English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Modern Construction Methods)
binding [correct]
CONT: Anti-seismic rehabilitation. The structures made of concrete, reinforced concrete, prestressed concrete as well as brickwork structural elements are specially sensitive to extreme stresses such as seismic shocks and the impact of projectiles. It is possible to improve their resistance to seismic shocks by draping and binding them with technical textiles.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Procédés de construction modernes)
frettage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les ouvrages en béton, béton armé, béton précontraint ainsi que les éléments structuraux maçonnés sont particulièrement sensibles aux sollicitations extrêmes telles que secousses sismiques, impact de projectiles. Le drapage et le frettage par des textiles techniques permettent d’améliorer leur comportement.