English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
fly curtain; tab curtain; guillotine curtain
DEF: a curtain which is vertically raised into or from the flies.
CONT: Draperies may ... be raised or lowered from the rail. The front curtain, when handled in this way, is called a tab curtain or guillotine curtain. Actually, most of the draperies on the stage are suspended in this way .... (ADTHE, 1956, p. 15).
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
rideau à l’allemande [masculine noun]
DEF: Rideau drapé équipé de telle façon qu'il s’élève verticalement et disparaît dans les cintres.