English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Types of Wood)
figured wood [correct]
CONT: Certain types of figured wood are primary materials for numerous small but important industries throughout the world. ... Figure may be defined as the pattern produced on a wood surface by annual growth layers, rays, and knots; by irregular coloration; and by deviations from straight, regular grain.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sortes de bois)
bois figuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois présentant une figure de fil : bois moiré, ondé, frisé, pommelé, rubané, drapé ou chenillé.
OBS: figure : Aspect décoratif particulier d’un bois, révélé au débit, notamment au tranchage, et provenant soit de colorations particulières (veinage), soit de la réflexion ou de la diffraction des rayons lumineux sur les éléments anatomiques ou le fil du bois.