English (Computer Programs and Programming)
switch indicator [correct, standardized]
DEF: An indicator that determines or shows the setting of a switch. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: switch indicator; flag: terms standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
indicateur d’aiguillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Indicateur qui détermine ou met en évidence la position d’un aiguillage. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: indicateur d’aiguillage; drapeau : termes normalisés par l'ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique(CNGI).