English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
file gap [correct, standardized]
DEF: An area on a data medium intended to be used to indicate the end of a file, and possibly, the start of another. A file gap is frequently used for other purposes, in particular, as a flag to indicate the end or beginning of some other group of data.
OBS: file gap: term standardized by CSA.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
espace interfichier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; espace inter-fichiers [correct, masculine noun]; espace entre fichiers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone d’un support de données, destinée à indiquer la fin d’un fichier et, parfois, le début du fichier suivant. Ce même indicateur peut être utilisé comme un drapeau pour signaler la fin ou le début d’un groupe de données.
OBS: espace interfichier : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
separación entre archivos [feminine noun]; separación de archivos [feminine noun]; separación de ficheros [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalo de espacio o tiempo asociado con un archivo (fichero) para indicar o señalar el final de dicho archivo.