English (Surveying Instruments)
fanion [correct]
DEF: A small flag used by surveyors to mark stations.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
fanion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit drapeau, souvent triangulaire, fixé sur une hampe et servant de repère, de jalon.