English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
red flag [correct]
CONT: A red flag must be placed by day, and in addition, a red light must be used by night or when day signals cannot be plainly seen, between the rails in each direction from the working point.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
drapeau rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal utilisé dans l’exécution d’une protection en voie et délimitant la zone de travaux.