English (Official Ceremonies; Funeral Services)
state funeral [correct]
DEF: A formal, ceremonial, public funeral organized by the State and held to honour a head of state or head of government or other figure of national significance ...
OBS: The ceremonies vary from country to country and according to the person on behalf of whom they are held. They often comprise the laying-in-state of the deceased, half-masting the national flag and, in the case of a head of state, military honours.
OBS: It has been the practice of the Government of Canada to offer a state funeral to present and former governors general, present and former prime ministers and sitting members of the Ministry. In addition, any eminent Canadian may be offered a state funeral at the discretion of the Prime Minister.
French (Cérémonies officielles; Pompes funèbres)
funérailles d’État [correct, feminine noun, plural]; funérailles nationales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; obsèques nationales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Funérailles publiques à grand cérémonial organisées par l’État pour rendre hommage à un chef d’État ou de gouvernement ou à un personnage illustre.
OBS: Le cérémonial varie d’un pays à l'autre et en fonction de la personne pour qui les funérailles sont organisées. Il comprend souvent l'exposition de la dépouille mortelle en chapelle ardente, la mise en berne du drapeau national et, dans le cas d’un chef d’État, des honneurs militaires.
OBS: La pratique établie veut que le gouvernement du Canada offre des funérailles d’État aux titulaires de la charge de gouverneurs généraux et premiers ministres actuels et anciens, ainsi qu’aux membres du Cabinet. De plus, il est possible que le premier ministre accorde l’honneur de funérailles d’État à des Canadiens éminents, s’il le juge opportun.
Spanish (Ceremonias oficiales; Pompas fúnebres)
funeral de Estado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un funeral de Estado despidió ayer por la tarde los restos mortales de Mario Echandi Jiménez, quien desempeñó la Presidencia entre 1958 y 1962.