English (Codes (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
banner character [correct]; flag character [correct]
CONT: The switch allows up to 3070 banner characters, including blank spaces and CR-LF ([Enter]).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
caractère drapeau [correct, masculine noun]; caractère indicateur [correct, masculine noun]