English (Signage; Federal Administration; Emblems (History))
flag symbol [correct]
CONT: The flag symbol consists of the three elements of the flag of Canada. ... Use of the flag symbol is reserved for the Prime Minister, ministers, ministers of state, parliamentary secretaries, and their offices.
OBS: Concept and term rising from the implementation of the Federal Identity Program.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale; Emblèmes (Histoire))
symbole du drapeau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole du drapeau comprend les trois éléments du drapeau canadien.
OBS: Notion et terme découlant de la mise en application du Programme de coordination de l’image de marque.