English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Airfields)
marker [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An object of a conventional shape, flag, or painted sign displayed above ground level (AGL) for the purpose of indicating an obstacle or delineating a boundary.
OBS: marker: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aérodromes)
balise [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Objet de forme conventionnelle, drapeau ou panneau peint disposé au-dessus du sol pour indiquer un obstacle ou une limite.
OBS: balise : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Aeródromos)
baliza [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Objeto expuesto sobre el nivel del terreno para indicar un obstáculo o trazar un límite. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: baliza: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).