English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Official Ceremonies)
charge [correct]
DEF: ... the emblem or design featured on a flag.
CONT: For example, the flag of Morocco [...] has a five-pointed star as the charge.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Cérémonies officielles)
charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure placée sur un drapeau(symbole, étoile, croix, croissant, etc.).