English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
fusee [correct]; fuzee [correct]
DEF: A pyrotechnic device used primarily as a danger signal.
CONT: ... a full set of flagging signals shall include at least (a) a red flag on a staff; (b) a white light; (c) torpedoes; and (d) fusees.
OBS: It burns red and is supplied in either five or ten minute burning time.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
torche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] un nécessaire à signalisation doit comprendre au moins a) un drapeau rouge avec bâton; b) un feu blanc; c) des pétards; et d) des torches.