English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Land Forces)
battalion flag [correct]
CONT: For the most part, examples of battalion flags were based on their formation patch. Just like the formation patches, these flags were not used on return to Canada as they were solely intended for use on overseas service.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces terrestres)
drapeau de bataillon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l’ensemble, les drapeaux de bataillon types étaient fondés sur l’insigne de la formation. Ni ces drapeaux ni les insignes de la formation n’ont été utilisés après le retour au Canada, parce qu’ils étaient destinés uniquement au service outre-mer.
Spanish (Ceremonial y tradiciones (Militar); Ejército de tierra)
bandera de batallón [correct, feminine noun]