English (Air Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
wig-wag flag [correct]; wig-wag type flag [less frequent]
CONT: Some vehicles are equipped with a wig-wag type flag that drops into the driver/operator’s view and will not reset until the required air pressure is restored.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Signalisation (Transport aérien))
drapeau oscillant [masculine noun]
CONT: Certains véhicules sont munis d’un drapeau oscillant qui tombe dans le champ de vision du conducteur/opérateur et qui y restera tant que la pression d’air ne sera pas remontée au niveau exigé.