English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Track and Field)
white flag [correct]
CONT: White flag: Shown when a long jump or triple jump is legal.
CONT: Remember that the red flag indicates a foul attempt, and the white flag indicates a fair attempt that should be measured.
OBS: Used to signal "caution" in a walking or track event for the information of the officials, competitors and spectators.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Athlétisme)
drapeau blanc [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon blanc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'essai est valable, le juge le signale en levant le drapeau blanc. S’ il y a faute, le J. O. indique un essai nul en levant un drapeau rouge.
OBS: Signal employé pour indiquer un «avertissement» pour l’information des officiels, des concurrents et des spectateurs.
OBS: Jean-Paul Baert, Association canadienne d’athlétisme amateur.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Atletismo)
bandera blanca [correct, feminine noun]