English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Sports (General); Track and Field)
red flag [correct]
CONT: Remember that the red flag indicates a foul attempt, and the white flag indicates a fair attempt that should be measured.
CONT: Red flag: Shown when a jump in long jump or triple jump - is illegal - usually when the competitor steps over the take-off line.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports (Généralités); Athlétisme)
drapeau rouge [correct, masculine noun]; fanion rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'essai est valable, le juge le signale en levant le drapeau blanc. S’ il y a faute, le J. O. indique un essai nul en levant un drapeau rouge.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes (Generalidades); Atletismo)
bandera roja [correct, feminine noun]