English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
flying squadron standard [correct]
DEF: A rectangular double silk flag, embroidered on both sides, 81 cm on the staff and 122 cm in the fly, exclusive of the fringe which is of gold and light blue silk and about 5 cm in length.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
étendard des escadrons aériens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un drapeau de soie rectangulaire de double épaisseur, brodé des deux côtés et mesurant 81 cm sur 122 cm, à l'exclusion de la frange de soie or et bleu pâle, d’une longueur approximative de 5 cm.