English (Water Transport; International Law; Maritime Law)
flag [correct, noun]
DEF: An usually rectangular piece of fabric (as light flexible cloth) of distinctive design that is used as a symbol (as of a nation) or as a signaling device and is usually played hanging free from a staff or halyard to which it is attached by one edge.
CONT: A ship navigating under the flag and pass of a foreign country is to be considered as bearing the national character of the country under whose flag she sails.
French (Transport par eau; Droit international; Droit maritime)
pavillon [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Marque d’étamine diversement colorée, de forme rectangulaire, conventionnelle et réglementaire, arborée au gréement des navires.
CONT: Dr. intern. Le pavillon manifeste la nationalité du navire. Les navires de guerre, en paix comme en guerre, ont le droit de vérifier le pavillon des navires marchands. Tout navire qui en croise un autre ou se présente devant un port doit hisser ses couleurs [...] Des conventions internationales règlent les honneurs dus au pavillon.
OBS: Bien que synonyme, le terme «drapeau» n’ est jamais employé à bord d’un navire.
OBS: pavillon : Terminologie adoptée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Derecho internacional; Derecho marítimo)
pabellón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Bandera] que enarbolan los buques en el mar y determina la nacionalidad de los mismos.
OBS: El Estado al que corresponde la bandera es el que ejerce su autoridad y jurisdicción sobre el buque en todos los aspectos técnicos, sociales y administrativos.