English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
colour escort [correct, see observation]
CONT: Colour escort. The mission of Colour escorts is to safeguard the Colours. Once they have taken up their duty, they remain with the Colour, or with any armed "escort to the Colour," until it is safely lodged again. With an "escort to the Colour," they occupy supernumerary positions until called upon to resume their close escort duties. When Colours are ordered to take post in review order, the escorts shall stand fast.
OBS: colour escort : usually written "Colour escort" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
escorte de drapeau consacré [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Escorte des drapeaux consacrés. Les escortes ont comme mission de garder les drapeaux consacrés en sécurité. À partir du moment où les membres d’une escorte entrent en fonction, ils se tiennent constamment près du drapeau consacré ou près de l'escorte armée, s’il y a lieu, tant que le drapeau consacré n’ est pas replacé en sécurité. Avec une escorte armée, ils occupent des positions surnuméraires jusqu'au moment où ils doivent reprendre leurs fonctions d’escorte rapprochée. Lorsque les membres de la garde du drapeau consacré reçoivent l'ordre de prendre place en ordre de revue, les membres de l'escorte doivent se tenir immobiles.