English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Special-Language Phraseology)
dipping the colours [correct, see observation]
DEF: Rendering a salute by lowering the Colours to the entitled dignitaries ...
OBS: dipping the colours: usually written "dipping the Colours" in Canadian Forces documents.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
salut avec les drapeaux consacrés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descente des drapeaux consacrés effectuée pour saluer les personnes qui y ont droit [...]