English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
unjustified composition [correct]; unjustified setting [correct]; unjustified type [correct]; ragged justification
DEF: Lines of type set at different lengths which align on one side (left or right) and are ragged on the other.
OBS: Type set flush on the left and ragged on the right is said to be "ragged right" or, less commonly "justified left", whereas type set flush on the right and ragged on the left is said to be "ragged left".
OBS: Since type set "ragged left" is rarely seen, the terms "ragged right" (or "justified left") are considered by many authors to be synonymous with unjustified type.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
composition en drapeau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignes successives, inégales, dont l’alignement n’est réalisé que d’un seul côté (soit à gauche, soit à droite), l’autre côté de la composition étant irrégulier.
OBS: Lorsqu'on parle de «composition en drapeau», on se réfère habituellement à la composition non justifiée à droite se présentant à peu près comme les textes dactylographiés ordinaires.