English (Skating)
red flag [correct]
CONT: When the referee desires to put a disqualification into immediate effect before the end of a race, a red flag will be used to signal off the offending competitor, or, in the case of a team, any member of the offending team.
OBS: Speed skating term.
French (Patinage)
drapeau rouge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand les juges désirent effectuer une disqualification immédiate avant la fin de la course, un drapeau rouge sera utilisé pour désigner le compétiteur pénalisé ou, dans le cas de travail d’équipe, un membre ou l'autre de l'équipe pénalisée.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage de vitesse.