English (Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.); Ship Communications (Military))
pennant [correct]
DEF: A triangular-shaped flag with the fly usually much longer than the hoist used for signalling or for dressing a ship.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport par eau); Communications en mer (Militaire))
flamme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pavillon long et étroit généralement de forme triangulaire et servant dans la marine de guerre de drapeau de signalisation surtout.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.