English (Emblems (History))
fleurdelisé flag [correct]
CONT: The flag, generally designated by the name of the fleurdelisé flag, bears a white cross on a sky-blue background with a white fleur-de-lis positioned in the centre of each of the quarters formed by the cross. The proportions of the flag are six units wide by four units deep with the cross being one unit in both middle directions. The fleurdelisé flag was adopted as the official flag of the Province of Quebec on January 21, 1948 by an order of the Lieutenant-Governor in Council and by an act assented to on March 9, 1950.
French (Emblèmes (Histoire))
fleurdelisé [correct, masculine noun]; drapeau fleurdelisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le drapeau est généralement désigné sous le nom de drapeau fleurdelisé, à savoir un drapeau à une croix blanche sur champ d’azur cantonnée de quatre fleurs de lis blanches. Les proportions sont de six au battant et quatre au guindant, et la croix est large de un. Le fleurdelisé a été adopté comme drapeau officiel du Québec en vertu d’un arrêté du Lieutenant-Gouverneur en conseil le 21 janvier 1948 et sur une loi sanctionnée le 9 mars 1950.
OBS: fleurdelisé,ée (adj.) : Qui est orné de fleurs de lis : «le drapeau fleurdelisé de la province de Québec». Substantif : Le fleurdelisé.