English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
failure shutter [correct]
OBS: (distance measuring equipment (DME selector).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
drapeau de panne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.