English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
personal flag [correct]
CONT: Personal standards, personal flags, and distinguishing flags and pennants all belong to an individual by Royal warrant or by right of holding the office or appointment symbolized by the flag.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
drapeau personnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les étendards et drapeaux personnels de même que les drapeaux et fanions distinctifs sont attribués en propre au titulaire d’un poste en vertu d’un brevet royal ou du fait qu’il occupe le poste symbolisé par le drapeau en [question].