English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
diver's flag [correct]; diver's down flag; dive flag
DEF: A red flag with a white diagonal stripe.
OBS: Such flags signal that divers are operating in the area.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
drapeau de plongée [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon de plongée [masculine noun]
DEF: Drapeau ayant la forme d’un rectangle rouge avec une diagonale blanche utilisé pour signaler en tout temps la position du plongeur.