English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
branch flag [correct]
CONT: Branch flags are descendants of the former army corps flags. These flags mark the physical location of a unit of a functional branch ... or, in such circumstances as a large tented camp, encompass the boundaries of the area occupied by that particular group.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
drapeau de branche [correct, masculine noun]; drapeau de service [masculine noun]
CONT: Les drapeaux des branches dérivent des drapeaux des anciens corps d’armée. Ces drapeaux marquent l’emplacement géographique d’une unité d’un service fonctionnel [...] ou ils servent à délimiter le secteur occupé par cette unité dans un vaste camp où des tentes sont dressées.