English (Computer Mathematics)
sign flag [correct]; SF [correct]
CONT: The sign flag is set (1) when the result of an arithmetic operation has a 1 in the most significant bit (msb).
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
indicateur de signe [correct, masculine noun]; SF [correct, masculine noun]; drapeau de signe [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: SF donne tout simplement le signe du bit de poids fort. Or, le bit de poids fort donne le signe du nombre (1 si le signe est négatif, 0 s’il est positif).
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
señal de signo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuito biestable que va a la posición de "1" si el bit más significativo del resultado de una operación tiene el valor de "1".