English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
rifle regiment [correct]
CONT: Regiments who were required to employ speed and stealth in their role as scouts and skirmishers ahead of the main body were not authorized to carry colours. In Canada this included both hussar and rifle regiments.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
régiment de carabiniers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; régiment de voltigeurs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si les tambours des régiments montés et des régiments de carabiniers peuvent être blasonnés d’honneurs de bataille et de distinctions honorifiques, comme ceux de tous les régiments d’infanterie, on ne doit pas les considérer comme des drapeaux consacrés.
OBS: régiment de carabiniers : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
regimiento de fusileros [correct, masculine noun]