English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
guidon [correct]
CONT: For a battalion in line, review and normal order are the same, except that for review order the colours are advanced in line with the platoon commanders (including the guidons of armour regiments, which have the special privilege of being carried by warrant officers).
OBS: Originally a flag carried by cavalry leaders to guide and rally their troops in battle. The term is still applied to the consecrated colours of armoured regiments.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
guidon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un bataillon en ligne, il n’ y a pas de différence entre l'ordre de revue et l'ordre normal, sauf que dans le premier cas les drapeaux consacrés avancent en ligne, alignés sur les commandants de peloton(y compris les guidons des régiments blindés, qui ont le privilège spécial d’être portés par des adjudants).
OBS: À l'origine, un drapeau porté par les chefs de cavalerie pour guider et rallier leurs troupes sur le champ de bataille. Le terme s’applique toujours aux drapeaux consacrés d’un régiment blindé.