English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
hussar regiment [correct]
CONT: Regiments who were required to employ speed and stealth in their role as scouts and skirmishers ahead of the main body were not authorized to carry Colours. In Canada this included both hussar and rifle regiments.
CONT: The hussars played a prominent role as cavalry in the Revolutionary Wars (1792–1802) and Napoleonic Wars (1803–15). As light cavalrymen mounted on fast horses, they would be used to fight skirmish battles and for scouting. Most of the great European powers raised hussar regiments. The armies of France, Austria, Prussia, and Russia had included hussar regiments since the mid-18th century. In the case of Britain, four light dragoon regiments were converted to hussars in 1806–1807.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
régiment de hussards [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les régiments qui devaient aller vite et furtivement dans leur rôle en tant que troupe de reconnaissance et d’avant-garde précédant le gros des troupes n’ étaient pas autorisés à arborer des drapeaux consacrés. Au Canada, cela comprenait les régiments, tant de hussards que de voltigeurs.